ASCM 2001 FINAL PROGRAM

Sep 26
13:00 - 13:10 Matu-Tarow Noda Opening address by the general chair
[Invited Talk I]
Masayuki Noro, Chair
13:10 - 14:10 Jean-Charles Faug¨¨re Finding all the solutions of cyclic 9 using Gröbner basis techniques.
[Algorithms in Algebraic Geometry I]
Xiao-Shan Gao, Chair
14:30 - 15:00 Bican Xia and Lu Yang An effective algorithm for isolating the real solutions of semi-algebraic systems and its applications
15:00 - 15:30 Jimin Wang, Lian Li and Fuding Xie Deciding inclusion of differential algebraic quasi-varieties
15:30 - 16:00 Daniel Lazard On the specification for solvers of polynomial systems
16:00 - 16:15 Break
[Algorithms in Algebraic Geometry II]
Nobuki Takayama, Chair
16:15 - 16:45 Dongming Wang A generalized algorithm for computing characteristic sets
16:45 - 17:15 Yuji Kondoh, Tomokatsu Saito, and Taku Takeshima A new algorithm for real roots of a zero-dimensional system by a linear separating map
17:15 - 17:45 Notake Yoshio, Hiroshi Kai and Matu-Tarow Noda Symbolic-numeric computations of Wu's method: comparison of the cut-off method and the stabilization techniques
19:00 - [Banquet (joint with JSSAC)]
.
Sep 27
9:00 - 12:30 [Little Excursion]
[Invited Talk II]
Kazuhiro Yokoyama, Chair
13:30 - 14:30 Erich Kaltofen (by video) On the complexity of computing determinants
[Computer Mathematics Environments I]
Hirokazu Murao, Chair
14:45 - 15:15 Kai Li, Lihong Zhi, and Matu-Tarow Noda On the construction of PSE for GCD computation
15:15 - 15:45 Hiroyuki Sawada and Xiu-Tian Yan Application of Gröbner Base and quantifier elimination in engineering design: an introduction for engineers
15:45 - 16:15 Masahide Maekawa, Masayuki Noro, Nobuki Takayama, Yasushi Tamura, and Katsuyoshi Ohara The design and implementation of OpenXM-RFC 100 and 101
16:15 - 16:30 Break
[Computer Mathematics Environments II]
Tadashi Takahashi, Chair
16:30 - 17:00 Hanane Naciri and Laurence Rideau FIGUE: Mathematical formula layout with interaction and MathML support
17:00 - 17:30 Andrew Solomon and Craig A. Struble JavaMath: An API for internet accessible mathematical services
17:30 - 18:00 Weidong Liao, Dongdai Lin and Paul S. Wang OMEI: Open mathematical engine interface
.
Sep 28
[Computational Diffenrential Equations I]
Matu-Tarow Noda, Chair
9:00 - 9:30 Takuya Kitamoto Solution of a linear differential equation in the form of power series and its application
9:30 - 10:00 Zhenya Yan and Hongqing Zhang Symbolic Computation and abundant new families of exact solutions for the coupled modified KdV-KdV equation
10:00 - 10:30 Zhang Hongqing C-D integrable system and computer aided solver for differential equations
10:30 - 10:45 Break
[Computational Diffenrential Equations II]
Dongming Wang, Chair
10:45 - 11:15 Ruo-xia Yao and Zhi-bin Li Exact solutions of a coupled scalar field equations using an extended tanh-function method
11:15 - 11:45 Yujie Ma and Xiao-Shan Gao On the polynomial solutions of algebraic differential equations
[Polynomial Computation]
Kiyoshi Shirayanagi, Chair
13:00 - 13:30 Maria A. O. Camargo Brunetto Investigating the growth of length of intermediate expressions in polynomial sequences using a Maple program
13:30 - 14:00 Robert S. Coulter, George Havas, and Marie Henderson: Giesbrecht's algorithm, the HFE cryptosystem and Ore's $p^s$-polynomials
14:00 - 14:30 Tadashi Takahashi Deformation of double cusp singularity on an irreducible quartic curve by using the computer algebra system Risa/Asir
14:30 - 14:40 Break
[Programming and Proof Theory]
Taku Takeshima, Chair
14:40 - 15:10 Jinzhao Wu Action refinement for timed LOTOS
15:10 - 15:40 Thomas M. Rasmussen An inductive approach to formalizing notions of number theory proofs