ACA 2022£¨August 15-19£¨ 2022

Istanbul-Gebze, Turkey

Special Session

D-finite Functions and Beyond: Algorithms, Combinatorics, and Arithmetic

Organizers:

Shaoshi Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Frederic Chyzak (INRIA Saclay, France)
Antonio Jimenez-Pastor (Ecole Polytechnique, France)
Manuel Kauers (Johannes Kepler University in Linz, Austria)
Veronika Pillwein (Johannes Kepler University in Linz, Austria)

Aim and Scope:


D-finite functions are solutions of homogeneous linear differential equations with rational function coefficients.
This is an important class of special functions since it appears ubiquitously in algebra, combinatorics, and number theory.
The D-finiteness of generating functions reflects the complexity of combinatorial classes, which is closed under addition,
multiplication, and taking diagonals. This makes D-finite function become a standard data structure for the manipulation
of special functions in symbolic computation and combintorics. D-finite functions admit a lot of algorithmic
extensions, such as DD-finite functions and series defined by quadratic differential equations etc. The goal of
this session is to create an exchanging forum for researchers who are working on the algorithmic,combinatorial,
and arithmetic aspects of D-finite functions.

 

Invited Speakers:

1. Jason P. Bell ( University of Waterloo)
2. Lixin Du (AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences and Johannes Kepler University in Linz)
3. Ruyong Feng (AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
4. Alexandre Goyer (INRIA)
5. Hui Huang (Dalian University of Technology)
6. Antonio Jim®¶nez-Pastor (Ecole Polytechnique)
7. Ziming Li (AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
8. Eike Neumann (University of Oxford)
9. Philipp Nuspl (Johannes Kepler University in Linz)
10. Raphael Pages ( Universit®¶ de Bordeaux)
11. Mohammad Sadek (Sabanci University)
12. Bertrand Teguia Tabuguia ( Max Planck Institute)
13. Ali Uncu (University of Bath and Austrian Academy of Sciences)

 

Program is here [PDF]( Istanbul time GTM+3 )

August 16, 2022 (Tuesday) S6


Time

Title

Speaker

16:30-17:00

q-Difference Equation Systems for Cylindric Partitions

Ali Uncu

17:00-17:30

Series defined by quadratic differential equations

Bertrand Teguia Tabuguia (online)

17:30-18:00

Symbolic-Numeric Factorization of Differential Operators

Alexandre Goyer

 

 

August 18, 2022 (Thursday) S6


Time

Title

Speaker

9:30-10:00

Shift equivalence testing of polynomials and symbolic summation of multivariate rational functions

Lixin Du

10:00-10:30

Arithmetic of polynomial dynamical systems

Mohammad Sadek

10:30-11:00

Decision Problems for Second-Order Holonomic Recurrences

Eike Neumann (online)

 

 

 

 

August 19, 2022 (Friday) S6


Time

Title

Speaker

9:30-10:00

C^2 -finite Sequences: A Computational Approach

Philipp Nuspl

10:00-10:30

Factoring differential operators in positive characteristic

Raphael Pages

10:30-11:00

Working with DD-finite functions automatically on SageMath

Antonio Jiménez-Pastor

 

 

August 19, 2022 (Friday) S6


Time

Title

Speaker

11:30-12:00

Galois groups of linear difference-differential equations

Ruyong Feng (online)

12:00-12:30

Computing logarithmic parts by
evaluation homomorphisms

Ziming Li (online)

Lunch Break

 

 

14:00-14:30

Efficient q-integer linear decomposition of multivariate polynomials

Hui Huang (online)

14:30-15:00

D-finiteness, rationality, and height

Jason P. Bell (online)