Ziming Li

Key Laboratory of Mathematics Mechanization (KLMM)
Academy of Mathematics and System Sciences (AMSS), Academia Sinica
East Road,  No. 55,  Zhong Guan Cun, Beijing 100190, China

Phone: +86 10 82541826 

Fax: +86 10 82541809  

E-mail: zmli@mmrc.iss.ac.cn


Research Interests: Computer Algebra,   Differential and Difference Algebras
Education:
Positions:
  • 04/05-present: Professor,  AMSS, Academia Sinica, Beijing, China
  • 12/99-03/05: Associate Professor, AMSS, Academia Sinica, Beijing, China
  • 11/01-02/04: Research Associate, SCG, School of Computer Science, Univ. of Waterloo, Canada
  • 09/97-12/99: Post-Doctoral Fellow, Institut SCAI , GMD, St. Augustin, Germany 
  • 06/96-08/97: Associate Professor, Institute of Systems Science, Academia Sinica, Beijing, China
  • 09/88-01/92: Assistant Professor, Department of Applied Mathematics, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Selected Publications:
  1. On the existence of telescopers for mixed hypergeometric terms (with S. Chen, F. Chyzak, R. Feng and G. Fu). Journal of Symbolic Computation, 68: 1-26, 2015.
  2. A modified Abramov-Petkovsek reduction and creative telescoping for hypergeometric terms (with S. Chen, H. Huang, and M. Kauers). In Proceedings of the 2015 International Symposium on Symbolic and Algebraic Computation,  pages 117-124,  ACM Press, 2015. 
  3. Parallel telescoping and parameterized Picard-Vessiot theory (with S. Chen, R. Feng, and M.F. Singer). In Proceedings of the 2014 International Symposium on Symbolic and Algebraic Computation,  pages 99-106,  ACM Press, 2014. 
  4. Hermite reduction and creative telescoping for hyperexponential functions (with A. Bostan, S. Chen, F. Chyzak, and G. Xin). In Proceedings of the 2013 International Symposium on Symbolic and Algebraic Computation,  pages 77-84,  ACM Press, 2013. 
  5. Transforming linear functional systems into fully integrable systems (with M. Wu). Journal of Symbolic Computation, 47: 711-732, 2012.
  6. Fast computation of common left multiples of linear ordinary differential operators (with A. Bostan, F. Chyzak, and B. Salvy). In Proceedings of the 2012 International Symposium on Symbolic and Algebraic Computation,  pages 99-106,  ACM Press, 2012. 
  7. On the structure of compatible rational functions (with S. Chen, G. Fu and R. Feng). In Proceedings of the 2011 International Symposium on Symbolic and Algebraic Computation,  pages 91-98,  ACM Press, 2011. 
  8. Some remarks on Kahler differentials and ordinary differentials in nonlinear control theory (with G. Fu, M. Halas, and U. Kotta). In System and Control Letters,  vol. 60,   pages 699-703,  2011. 
  9. Complexity of creative telescoping for bivariate rational functions (with A. Bostan, S. Chen and F. Chyzak). In Proceedings of the 2010 International Symposium on Symbolic and Algebraic Computation,  pages 203-210,  ACM Press, 2010. 
  10. Submersive rational difference systems and their accessibility (with M.Halas, U. Kotta, H. Wang and C. Yuan). In Proceedings of the 2009 International Symposium on Symbolic and Algebraic Computation,  pages 175-182,  ACM Press, 2009. 
  11. Testing linear dependence of hyperexponential elements (with M. Wu and D. Zheng). ACM Communications in Computer Algebra, 41(1), 3-11, 2007.
  12. A recursive method for determining the one-dimensional submodules of Laurent-Ore modules (with M.F. Singer, M. Wu and D. Zheng). In Proceedings of the 2006 International Symposium on Symbolic and Algebraic Computation,  pages 220-227,  ACM Press,  2006. 
  13. Univariate Ore polynomial rings in computer algebra (with S. Abramov and H. Le). Journal of Mathematical Sciences, 131(5), 5885-5903, 2005.
  14. Picard-Vessiot extensions for linear functional systems (with M. Bronstein and M. Wu). In Proceedings of the 2005 International Symposium on Symbolic and Algebraic Computation, pages 68-75, ACM Press, 2005. 
  15. Differential rational normal forms and a reduction algorithm for hyperexponential functions (with K. Geddes and H. Le). In Proceedings of the 2004 International Symposium on Symbolic and Algebraic Computation, pages 183-190,  ACM Press, 2004 
  16. Hyperexponential solutions of finite-rank ideals in orthogonal Ore rings (with G. Labahn). In Proceedings of the 2004 International Symposium on Symbolic and Algebraic Computation, pages 213-220,  ACM Press, 2004 
  17. Factoring systems of linear PDEs with finite-dimensional solution spaces (with F. Schwarz and S. Tsarev). Journnal of  Symbolic Computation.  36(3-4), pages 443-471,  2003.
  18. Factoring zero-dimensional ideals of linear partial differential operators (with F. Schwarz and S. Tsarev). In Proceedings of the 2002 International Symposium on Symbolic and Algebraic Computation, pages 168-175,  ACM Press, 2002
  19. Rational solutions of Riccati-like partial differential equations (with F. Schwarz). Journal of Symbolic Computation, 31(6): 691-716, 2001.
  20. A subresultant theory for Ore polynomials with applications. In Proceedings of the 1998 International Symposium on Symbolic and Algebraic Computation, pages 132-139,  ACM Press, 1998.
  21. A modular algorithm for computing greatest common right divisors of Ore polynomials (with I. Nemes). In Proceedings of the 1997 International Symposium on Symbolic and Algebraic Computation, pages 282-289,  ACM Press, 1997.
  22. Finding roots of unity among quotients of the roots of an integral polynomial (with K. Yokoyama and I. Nemes). In Proceedings of the 1995 International Symposium on Symbolic and Algebraic Computation, pages 85-89,  ACM Press, 1995.
  23. Mechanical theorem proving of the local theory of surfaces. Annals of Artificial Intelligence, 13, 25-46, 1995.
Teaching:
  1. Linear Algebra (Autumn 2014-Spring 2015) (线性代数) at University of Chinese Academy of Sciences.
  2. Linear Algebra (Autumn 2016-Spring 2017) (线性代数) at University of Chinese Academy of Sciences.